2018 Bowling Green schedule

PRE-REGISTRATION is highly encouraged. Racers that want to park their trailers are encouraged to do so Thursday.

NCM = National Corvette Museum; BB = Beech Bend

Thursday September 6

12pm – 7pm – Taking place at Beech Bend Amusement Park ALL weekend long!

1pm – 7pm – Drag Tech OPEN  (Drag Tech will be located in “Staging Lanes” Thursday ONLY.)

FRIDAY September 7 – (all times are tentative and subject to change based on car count)

Segments taking place at NCM Motorsports Park are not open to spectators

6:30am – Gates OPEN (All times are tentative and subject to change based on car count)

7:00am – 6:00pm – All Participant Registration – all drag race, autocross, show-n-shine and grand champion competitors (ALL Registration / Check In located at Beech Bend Amusement Park Pavilion)

7:30am – 7:30pm – Drag Race Tech OPEN (Located at top end of drag strip at the scales)

8:00am – 6:00pm – Spectator Gates OPEN – All competitor tech

8:00am – 6:00pm Manufacturer’s Midway

8:00am – Check-in & tech – BB autocross and NCM autocross (NCM autocross group will check in and tech at NCM)

8:00am – Check-in and tech – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course

9:00am – 6:00pm – Show-n-Shine – (REGISTRATION IS AT THE Beech Bend Amusement Park Pavilion)

9:00am – 3:00pm – Drag Race Test & Tune – Lanes will close early enough to clear and finish T&T by 3:00

9:00am – 3:00pm – Dyno Challenge (first come first serve)

9:00am – 12:00pm – Track Cross – NCM East course (Green Group, Same grid as autocross. Make autocross run first then go to Track Cross)

9:00am – 12:00 pm – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course

9am – 12:00pm– Autocross – BB (Red Group)

9am – 12:00 pm – Autocross – NCM (Green Group)

NOON – Chevy High Performance Magazine High Noon Shootout – Autocross – BB course

2:00 pm -5:00 pm – Autocross – BB (Green Group)

1:30 pm -5:00 pm – Autocross – NCM (Red Group)

1:30 pm – 5:00pm – Track cross – NCM East course (Red Group, Same grid as autocross. Make autocross run first then go to Track Cross)

3:30 pm – COPO Battle at the Green – Qualifying Rd# 1

3:45 pm – LSX True Street Time Trial – Session #1

4:00 pm – LSX Rumble Index Time Trial Session #1

4:15 pm – Street King Time Trial – Session #1

4:30 pm- Grudge Test & Tune

5:00 pm – Late Model Heads Up — Qualifying Rd. #1

5:15 pm – Banger Class Qualifying Rd. #1

5:00 pm – Countryside Cruise – open to all registered vehicles

5:30 pm – Stock Block Shootout Qualifying Rd. #1

6:00 pm – COPO Battle at the Green – Qualifying Rd. #2

6:00 pm – Manufacturer’s Midway CLOSED

6:00 pm – Drift Challenge Practice (pre-selected vehicles – BB autocross course)

6:30 pm – LSX Heads Up – Qualifying Rd. #1, Grudge Test & Tune

7:00 pm – LSX Rumble Index Time Trial – Session #2

7:15 pm – LSX Street King Time Trial – Session #2

7:45 pm – Grand Champion drag race time trial 1 hour session unless grid clears sooner

7:00 pm – Spectator Gates CLOSED

SATURDAY, September 8  (All times are tentative and subject to change based on vehicle count)

Saturday DRAG Race Daily Schedule will be displayed at OPTIMA STAGE

Segments taking place at NCM Motorsports Park are not open to spectators

BB = Beech Bend, NCM = National Corvette Museum

SATURDAY

7:00am – Gates OPEN

7:00am – 1:00pm – Registration – all drag race, show-n-shine, autocross and grand champion competitors (THIS IS FOR ALL ENTRIES) ALL Registration / Check In located at Beech Bend Amusement  Park Pavilion.

7:30am – 3:00pm Drag Tech OPEN (Located at top end of drag strip at the scales)

8:00am – 7:00pm– Spectator Gates OPEN – All competitor tech

8:00am – 6:00 pm – Manufacturer’s Midway

8:00am – Check-in & tech – BB autocross and NCM autocross (NCM autocross group will check in and tech at NCM)

8:00am – Check-in and tech – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course

9:00am – 6:00pm – Show-n-Shine –check-in at Show-n-Shine tent (REGISTRATION IS NOT AT THE SHOW-N-SHINE TENT)

9:00am – 3:00pm – Dyno Challenge (first come first serve)

9:00am – 12:00pm – Track Cross – NCM East course

9:00am – 12:00pm – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course

9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Autocross – BB (Green Group)

9:00 am – 12:00pm – Autocross – NCM (Red Group)

9:00am – LSX True Street Time Trial – Session #2

9:15am – LSX Rumble Index Time Trial – Session #3

9:30am – LSX Street King Time Trail – Session #3

9:45am – Grudge Test n Tune

10:00am – COPO Battle at the Green – Qualifying Rd.#3

10:00am – Bolt On Power Challenge

10:15am – Late Model Heads Up – Qualifying Rd.#2

10:30am – Banger Class Qualifying Rd. #2

10:45am – Stock Block Shootout Qualifying Rd. #2

11:30am – LSX Heads Up – Qualifying Rd. #2,

11:30am- True Street Drivers Meeting- Optima Stage

12:00pm – COPO Battle at the Green – Elimination Rd. #1

12:00pm -1:00 pm – LSX True Street Cruise

12:30pm – Grudge Test & Tune

1:00pm – 4:30pm – Autocross – NCM (Green Group)

1:00pm – 5:00pm – Track cross – NCM East course (Green Group)

1:00pm – LSX True Street Eliminations

12:30pm – 2:00pm – Drift Challenge Qualifying (pre-selected vehicles – BB Autocross course)

2:00pm – Countryside Cruise

2:30pm – LSXTV.com Dyno Shootout

2:30pm – 5:30pm – Autocross – BB (Red Group)

3:00pm – LSX Rumble Index Time Trial – Session #4 (Must have established index designation before run)

3:15pm – LSX Street King Time Trial – Session #4 (Must have established index designation before run)

3:30pm – COPO Battle at the Green – Elimination Rd. #2

4:00pm – LSX Heads Up – Qualifying Rd. #3,

4:45pm – COPO Battle at the Green Elimination Rd. #3

5:00pm – Grudge Test n Tune

5:15pm – Late Model Heads Up Qualifying Rd. #3

5:30pm – Banger Class Qualifying Rd. #3

5:45pm – Stock Block Shootout Qualifying Rd. #3

5:45pm – Autocross Shootout – Top 5

6:00pm – Manufacturer’s Midway CLOSE

6:15pm – COPO Battle at the Green – Finals

6:30pm – Burnout Challenge

7:00pm – 8:30 pm Drift Challenge Top 16 Competition (pre-selected vehicles – Autocross course)

7:00pm– Grand Champion drag race time trial (1 hour session unless grid clears sooner.)

8:30pm – Spectator Gates CLOSED

SUNDAY, September 9

(All times are tentative and subject to change based on vehicle count)

7:00am – Gates OPEN

7:00am – 10:00am – Registration (Show-n-Shine)

8:00am – 8:45am- Chapel Service (Engine Swap Tent)

8:00am – 12:00pm – Spectator Gates OPEN

9:00am-2:00pm – Show-n-Shine

9:00am – 2:00pm– Manufacturer’s Midway

9:00am-11:30pm – 3S Challenge (All Autocross & Grand Champion Competitors)

9:00am – 2:00pm – Dyno Challenge (first come first serve)

9:00am – Final Drag Eliminations All Classes, Grudge Test & Tune – scheduled rounds and run times determined by car count. SUNDAY Schedule will be displayed at OPTIMA Stage Saturday afternoon.

Grudge Test & Tune will run 2 times on Sunday

NOON – Chevy High Performance Magazine High Noon Shootout – Show-n-Shine

12:30pm – 3:00pm – 3S Challenge (All Autocross & Grand Champion Competitors)

3:00pm – Drag Race Finals – All Classes

3:00pm– Show & Shine Awards – OPTIMA Stage

3:45pm– Grand Champion, Autocross, 3S Challenge Awards – OPTIMA Stage

4:00pm – Drag Race Awards/Payouts – eliminations payout at Tower (as completed) – Champion payouts at Stage

4:00pm – Spectator Gates CLOSED