2019 LS Fest East (B.G.) Participant Schedule (Minus Drag Racing)

Pre-registration is highly encouraged and racers that want to park their trailers are encouraged to do so Thursday.
NCM = National Corvette Museum; BB = Beech BendThursday September 5 – (all times are tentative and subject to change based on car count)

Click here to download the schedule.

Thursday September 5 – (all times are tentative and subject to change based on car count)

– 12 pm – 7 pm – Pre-registration at Beech Bend Amusement Park Pavilion
– 1 pm – 7 pm – Drag Tech OPEN (drag tech will be located in staging lanes Thursday only)

FRIDAY September 6 – (all times are tentative and subject to change based on car count)
Segments taking place at NCM Motorsports Park are not open to spectators

6:30 am – Participant Gates Open
7:00 am – 6:00 pm – All participant registration – Beech Bend Amusement Park Pavilion
7:30 am – 7:30 pm – Drag Race Tech OPEN (located at top end of drag strip at the scales)
8:00 am – 3 pm – Grand Champion and Autocross tech will be in the AX paddock area at BB and NCM (NCM autocross group will check in and tech at NCM)
8:00 am – 6:00 pm – Spectator Gates Open
8:00 am – 6:00 pm – Manufacturer’s Midway
8:00 am – Check-in and tech – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course
9:00 am – 6:00 pm – Show-n-Shine – registration is at Beech Bend Amusement Park Pavilion
9:00 am – 3:00 pm – Drag Race Test & Tune – Lanes close early enough to clear and finish T&T by 3:00
9:00 am – 3:00 pm – Dyno Challenge (first come first serve)
9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Track Cross – NCM East course (Green Group, same grid as autocross. Make autocross run first then go to Track Cross)
9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course
9 am – 12:00 pm– Autocross – BB (Red Group) NCM (Green Group)
NOON – Chevy High Performance Magazine High Noon Shootout – top 5 Vintage class AX – BB course
12:00 – Boxo Tools Engine Bolt-on Challenge
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm – Autocross – NCM (Red Group)
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm – Track cross – NCM East course (Red Group, same grid as autocross. Make autocross run first then go to Track Cross)
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm – Autocross – BB (Green Group)
3:30 pm – 7:30 pm – Drag Race Qualifying (daily schedule will be displayed at OPTIMA Batteries stage)
5:00 pm – Countryside Cruise – open to all registered vehicles
5:00 pm – Power Wheels Race
6:00 pm – Manufacturer’s Midway CLOSED
6:00 pm – Drift Challenge Practice (pre-selected vehicles – BB autocross course)
7:30 pm – Grand Champion drag race time trial – 1 hour session unless grid clears sooner
8:00 pm – Spectator Gates CLOSED

SATURDAY, September 7

(All times are tentative and subject to change based on vehicle count)
Segments taking place at NCM Motorsports Park are not open to spectators
BB = Beech Bend, NCM = National Corvette Museum
6:30 am – Participant Gates Open
7:00 am – 1:00 pm – ALL ENTRIES Registration – registration and check in is at Beech Bend Amusement Park Pavilion
7:30 am – 3:00 pm – Drag Race Tech Open (located at top end of drag strip at the scales)
8:00 am – 7:00 pm– Spectator Gates Open
8:00 am – 6:00 pm – Manufacturer’s Midway
8:00 am – 3:00 pm – Grand Champion and Autocross tech will be in the AX paddock area at BB and NCM (NCM autocross group will check in and tech at NCM)
8:00 am – Check-in and tech – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course
9:00 am – 6:00 pm – Show-n-Shine –check-in at Show-n-Shine tent (REGISTRATION IS AT THE BEECH BEND AMUSEMENT PARK PAVILION)
9:00 am – 3:00 pm – Dyno Challenge (first come first serve)
9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Track cross – NCM East course
9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Road Course Challenge HPDE – NCM West course
9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Autocross – BB (Green Group)
9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Autocross/Track Cross – NCM (Red Group)
9:00 am- 7:00 pm – Drag Race Qualifying/Eliminations (daily schedule will be displayed at OPTIMA Batteries stage)
10:00 am – Boxo Tools Engine Bolt-on Challenge
11:30 am– True Street Drivers Meeting- location TBD
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm – LSX True Street Cruise
12:30 pm – Grudge Test & Tune
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm – Drift Challenge Qualifying (pre-selected vehicles – BB Autocross course)
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm – Autocross/Track Cross – NCM (Green Group)
1:00 pm – LSX True Street Eliminations
2:00 pm – Countryside Cruise
2:30 pm – LSXTV.com Dyno Shootout
2:30 pm – 5:30 pm – Autocross – BB (Red Group)
5:45 pm – Autocross Shootout – Top 5
6:00 pm – Manufacturer’s midway CLOSED
6:15 pm – Burnout Challenge
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm – Drift Challenge Top 16 Competition (pre-selected vehicles – Autocross course)
7:00 pm– Grand Champion drag race time trial (1-hour session unless grid clears sooner)
8:00 pm – Spectator Gates CLOSED

SUNDAY, September 8
(All times are tentative and subject to change based on vehicle count)

7:00 am – Participant Gates Open
7:00 am – 10:00 am – Registration (show-n-shine only – REGISTRATION IS AT THE BEECH BEND AMUSEMENT PARK PAVILION)
8:00 am – 8:45 am– Chapel Service (midway tent)
8:00 am – 12:00 pm – Spectator Gates Open
9:00 am – 2:00 pm – Show-n-Shine
9:00 am – 2:00 pm– Manufacturer’s Midway
9:00 am – 2:00 pm – 3S Challenge (All Autocross & Grand Champion Competitors)
9:00 am – 2:00 pm – Dyno Challenge (first come first serve)
9:00 am – 3:00 pm – Drag Race Eliminations and Finals All Classes, Grudge Test & Tune – scheduled rounds and run times determined by car count (Sunday schedule will be displayed at OPTIMA Batteries stage Saturday afternoon)
Grudge Test & Tune will run 2 times on Sunday
NOON – Chevy High Performance Magazine High Noon Shootout – Show-n-Shine
2:00 pm – Drag Race Awards/Payouts – eliminations & champion payouts at Tower (as completed)
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm – Drifting Showcase
3:00 pm – Drag Race Finals – All Classes
3:00 pm– Show & Shine Awards – Show & Shine Judging Tent
3:00 pm – Spectator Gates CLOSED
3:30 pm– Grand Champion, Autocross, 3S Challenge & Dyno Awards – OPTIMA Stage
4:30 pm – Show Closed